Is 9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey product

dried whey product

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat By-Products, Water Sufficient for Processing, Poultry By-Products, Fish, Chicken, Brewers Rice, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Dried Whey Product, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Taurine, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention).

Check 9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

9Lives Cat Food, Meaty Pate is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
CreamySoft