Is A. 1., CHICAGO STEAKHOUSE, MARINADE, MARINADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Contains Less than 2% of Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Peppers (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Modified Food Starch, Onions (Dried), Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA to Preserve Freshness, Natural Flavor.

Check A. 1., CHICAGO STEAKHOUSE, MARINADE, MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

A. 1., CHICAGO STEAKHOUSE, MARINADE, MARINADE is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetAcidic
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep