Is A.1. Steak Sauce (5 oz Bottles, Pack of 24) Vegan?

Description
Robust, tangy-sweet savory flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture commonly used to enhance steaks, burgers, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping; customers cite consistent taste and convenience of small bottles for events and travel, while some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or dissatisfaction with cap durability and noticeable staying power in leftovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, tangy-sweet savory flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture commonly used to enhance steaks, burgers, sandwiches, marinades, and dipping; customers cite consistent taste and convenience of small bottles for events and travel, while some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or dissatisfaction with cap durability and noticeable staying power in leftovers.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Raisin Paste, Crushed Orange Puree, Spice, Dried Garlic, Caramel Color, Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed
Check A.1. Steak Sauce (5 oz Bottles, Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A.1. Steak Sauce (5 oz Bottles, Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
A.1. Steak Sauce (5 oz Bottles, Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


