Is A COLLISION OF CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, CRUNCHY PEANUTS, RICE PUFFS & PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • fair trade certified chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), GLUTEN FREE RICE PUFFS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, FRUCTAN [A DIETARY FIBER], CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), GLUTEN FREE PRETZEL RINGS (POTATO FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], CELLULOSE GUM, BAMBOO FIBER, SALT, YEAST).

Check A COLLISION OF CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, CRUNCHY PEANUTS, RICE PUFFS & PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast