Is A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a subtle mineral finish and gentle umami notes. Grains are tender, moist, and slightly separate, offering a fluffy but substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into main dishes. Reviews note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and dependable reheating performance overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken bone broth
chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a subtle mineral finish and gentle umami notes. Grains are tender, moist, and slightly separate, offering a fluffy but substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into main dishes. Reviews note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and dependable reheating performance overall.
Ingredients
chicken bone broth (halal), parboiled rice, water, avocado oil, sea salt.
Check A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


