Is A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- from nile perch
- tilapia
- kosher fish gelatin
- milk
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- butter
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY), BUTTER (MILK), SUGAR, NATURAL UNSWEETENED COCOA, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA BEAN), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN OR TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, KOSHER FISH GELATIN [FROM NILE PERCH OR TILAPIA], CORN OR TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL VANILLA), WHOLE EGGS, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT AND SEA SALT.
Check A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A RICH COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIP & MARSHMALLOW COOKIE, HOT CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


