Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket French Onion Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (for Freshness), Enzyme. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket French Onion Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


