Is A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture). Contains Fish (salmon). Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish. This Product May Contain Bones.
Check A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A Shoprite Brand Bowl and Basket Salmon Portions Wild Caught Boneless and Skinless in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Alaskan Pink Salmon, Skinless & Boneless 5 oz
Kirkland Signature Wild Alaska Pink Salmon Boneless & Skinless
Safe Catch Wild Pink Salmon Skinless & Boneless 3oz Pouch 3, No Salt Added
A Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Marshmallows
About this product
Seafood · Piece


