Is A Taste of Thai Chili Sauce, Sweet Red Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose syrup

sucrose syrup

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy red chili condiment with a glossy, slightly sticky texture that coats foods well, used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls and dumplings, a glaze for grilled meats, or as a table sauce; reviewers commonly cite approachable sweetness, versatile use, and occasionally variable thickness or heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Syrup (Sucrose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup), Vinegar, Water, Pickle Red Chili, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika.

Check A Taste of Thai Chili Sauce, Sweet Red against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

A Taste of Thai Chili Sauce, Sweet Red is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingSnacking