Is A.Vogel Menopause Support Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 405of tri-magnesium dicitrate anhydrous
  • magnesium stearate
  • contains 405of tri-magnesium dicitrate anhydrous, 63

405of tri-magnesium dicitrate anhydrous

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each tablet contains 405 mg of tri-magnesium dicitrate anhydrous, 63.5 mg of soy bean extract (40% isoflavones), 35 mg Hibiscus extract and 0.25 mg essential oils of lemon, lemongrass and Listea cubeba. Also contains microcrystalline cellulose, Beta vulgaris (beetroot juice) powder and magnesium stearate (vegetable source).

Check A.Vogel Menopause Support Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A.Vogel Menopause Support Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go