Is A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory profile with a slightly smoky finish; syrupy, medium-thick texture coats meat evenly. Commonly used to marinate steaks, enhance grilled beef, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often cite effective flavor enhancement and easy pouring, noting occasional remarks about strong saltiness and variable sweetness intensity by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onions (Dried), Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Parsley (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Freshness, Caramel Color, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

A1 A.1. Marinade, New York Steakhouse is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping