Is A.1. Original Steak Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt vinegar

malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, tang-forward steak condiment with a smooth, moderately viscous texture that commonly serves as a table sauce, marinade base, or finishing drizzle for grilled steaks, burgers, and roasted meats. Reviewers report reliable, bold flavor, easy pour control, versatility for dipping and cooking, and consistent quality across purchases, widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malt Vinegar (Barley), White Vinegar, Tomato Puree, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Blackstrap Molasses, Spices, Caramel, Citric Acid, Beet Powder

Check A.1. Original Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

A.1. Original Steak Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep