Is A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- matzo meal
matzo meal
Dietitian noteMatzah is a type of unleavened flatbread that is typically made from wheat. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Whitefish, Fresh Onions, Potatoes, Water, Cottonseed Oil, Fresh Carrots, Eggs, Matzo Meal, Sugar, Salt, Pepper
Check A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&B Famous Homestyle Gefilte Fish Less Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch
HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE
Simple Truth Organic™ 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Bottle
About this product
Seafood · Loaf


