Is Abba Zaba Chewy Taffy Peanut Butter Center Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • sucrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar (cane Sugar, Water), Peanut Butter (dry Roasted Peanuts, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Bha (antioxidant). Contains Peanut, Soy.

Check Abba Zaba Chewy Taffy Peanut Butter Center against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abba Zaba Chewy Taffy Peanut Butter Center is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go