Is Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Isolate; Less Than 0.5% Of: Vitamins And Minerals, +citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, And Natural And Artificial Flavor. +vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Di-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Calcium Pantothenate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phylloquinone, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, And Vitamin B12. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Abbott Ensure Clear Therapeutic Nutrition Apple Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking