Is Abbott Ensure High Protein Chocolate Vegan?

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Gellan Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Sucralose, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Magnesium Chloride, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Ferrous Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (choline Chloride, Sodium-l-ascorbate, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin D3). As Needed: Potassium Chloride. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Abbott Ensure High Protein Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott Ensure High Protein Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


