Is Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, corn syrup, sugar, blend of vegetable oils (canola, corn), milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, short-chain fructooligosaccharides, soy protein isolate; less than 1% of: vitamins and minerals, natural and artificial flavor, salt, cellulose gel, monoglycerides, soy lecithin, cellulose gum, L-carnitine, and carrageenan. *Vitamins and minerals: potassium citrate, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid, choline chloride, calcium carbonate, potassium hydroxide, di-alpha-tocopheryl acetate, zinc sulfate, ferrous sulfate, niacinamide, calcium pantothenate, manganese sulfate, thiamine hydrochloride, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, copper sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, sodium selenate, chromium chloride, potassium iodide, sodium molybdate, phylloquinone, biotin, vitamin D3, vitamin B12. Contains milk and soy ingredients.

Check Abbott Ensure PLUS High Protein Therapeutic Nutrition against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go