Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted topping contrasts with a soft, slightly chewy interior, offering a toasty, nutty-leaning flavor and subtle earthiness. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and serving with cheese or spreads; reviewers note consistent texture, good toasting performance, and suitability for hearty meals without overpowering other flavors across various meal occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (15%) (Sunflower Seeds (5%), Linseed (4.5%), Pumpkin Seeds (2.5%), White Chia Seeds (2%), Poppy Seeds (0.5%)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Molasses, Baker's Yeast, Iodised Salt, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Mixed Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep