Is Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • kibbled soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a slightly nutty, toasted profile; interior is dense yet springy, with a crisp outer crust and occasional crunchy flecks. Commonly used for toasting, hearty sandwiches, and open-faced toasts. Reviewers note authentic taste, improved texture when toasted, occasional dryness, variable slice consistency, and packaging concerns during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Seeds (4.5%) (Chia Seeds, Linseed, Poppy Seeds (0.5%), Sunflower Seeds), Dried Rice Sourdough Powder (4%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Egg White Powder, Baker's Yeast, Kibbled Soy, Soy Flour, Vinegar, Thickeners (464, 466), Iodised Salt, Kibbled Red Sorghum (0.5%), Vegetable Gum (412), Maize Starch.

Check Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Abbott's Bakery Gluten Free Sourdough Grains & Seeds Sliced Bread 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep