Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 481
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Rye Flour (5%), Wheat Sourdough Powder (2.5%), Wholemeal Rye Flour (2.5%), Maize, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Fibre (Oats and/or Wheat), Vinegar, Raising Agent (341), Acidity Regulators (262, 263), Barley Malt Flour, Vegetable Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Sugar, Preservative (200), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat).
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough English Muffins Rye 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free English Muffins
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
About this product
Bread · Whole


