Is Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g Wheat Free?

Description
Mild tangy crust with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior offers a tender crumb that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or grilled for melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, reliable slicing, and occasional variability in freshness between batches. Minor packaging concerns.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat sourdough powder
- wheat gluten
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild tangy crust with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior offers a tender crumb that holds fillings without falling apart. Commonly toasted for breakfast, used for sandwiches, or grilled for melts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, reliable slicing, and occasional variability in freshness between batches. Minor packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough Powder (3%), Baker's Yeast, Rye Meal, Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)
Check Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Abbott's Bakery Sourdough White Bread Sandwich Slice Loaf 760g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


