Is Abbyland Beef Sticks With Jalapeno & Cheese Ends & Pieces, Jalapeno & Cheese Ends & Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • in a collagen casing colored with colorings
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)), SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS. IN A COLLAGEN CASING COLORED WITH COLORINGS AND RED #3.

Check Abbyland Beef Sticks With Jalapeno & Cheese Ends & Pieces, Jalapeno & Cheese Ends & Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch