Is ABC Sweet Soy, 9.2 fl. oz. 2 Pack Soy Free?

Description
ABC Sweet Soy Sauce is a popular condiment made with palm sugar, soy, and indigenous spices. Its sweet umami flavor is highly appreciated by consumers. This sauce is made in Indonesia using natural fermentation, which gives it a thick consistency. It is versatile and can be used for marinating, barbecuing, stir-frying, glazing, and as a dipping sauce. The addition of fresh chili peppers and garlic adds a flavorful kick to the sauce. ABC Sweet Soy Sauce is vegan, MSG-free, and does not contain added coloring. It has a low GI and is loved by people who enjoy its great flavor. It is commonly used with stir-fries and is highly recommended for chicken, pork, and vegetable dishes. People praise the sauce for its lack of saltiness and overall delicious taste. The ABC Sweet Soy Sauce 92 fl oz 2 pack provides a generous supply of this beloved condiment.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- soy extract
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
ABC Sweet Soy Sauce is a popular condiment made with palm sugar, soy, and indigenous spices. Its sweet umami flavor is highly appreciated by consumers. This sauce is made in Indonesia using natural fermentation, which gives it a thick consistency. It is versatile and can be used for marinating, barbecuing, stir-frying, glazing, and as a dipping sauce. The addition of fresh chili peppers and garlic adds a flavorful kick to the sauce. ABC Sweet Soy Sauce is vegan, MSG-free, and does not contain added coloring. It has a low GI and is loved by people who enjoy its great flavor. It is commonly used with stir-fries and is highly recommended for chicken, pork, and vegetable dishes. People praise the sauce for its lack of saltiness and overall delicious taste. The ABC Sweet Soy Sauce 92 fl oz 2 pack provides a generous supply of this beloved condiment.
Ingredients
Palm sugar, sugar, soy extract (11%) (water, salt, soybean, wheat), water, salt, colour (150a), preservatives (211, 223), acidity regulator (330), stabiliser (415). Contains soy, wheat, and sulphites.
Check ABC Sweet Soy, 9.2 fl. oz. 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABC Sweet Soy, 9.2 fl. oz. 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
ABC Sweet Soy, 9.2 fl. oz. 2 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


