Is Aberdeen Angus Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- free beef dripping
- 95% british aberdeen angus beef
- dextrose
free beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
95% British Aberdeen Angus Beef, Water, Seasoning (sea Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Rosemary), Gluten Free Breadcrumb (rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Free Beef Dripping Contains Sodium Metabisulphite.
Check Aberdeen Angus Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aberdeen Angus Aberdeen Angus Beef Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


