Is Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • oatmeal
  • natural flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Brewers Rice, Barley, Chicken Meal, Oatmeal, Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Pea Protein, Canola Meal, Dried Egg Product, Dried Yeast, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Fish Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins: Choline Chloride, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Niacin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Minerals: Zinc Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite, Calorie Content (Me Calculated As Fed), : 3, Kcal/kg Calculated, Kcal/cup

Check Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Abound Superfood Blend Dog Food Salmon, Egg & Pumpkin Recipe -- 14 lb is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Seafood · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyDry