Is Abra-ca-Debora Original Dutch Style Pancakes 6 Pack 405g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg
  • lecithin
  • e326

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
lecithin
e326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Coconut), Egg , Bulking Agent (Maltitol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Rice Starch, Buckwheat Flour, Vinegar, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (E326), Preservative (E202), Wheat Fibre, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Raising Agent (E500), Salt

Check Abra-ca-Debora Original Dutch Style Pancakes 6 Pack 405g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking