Is ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • egg whites & coconut
  • unsweetened sulfite free coconut

egg whites & coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This toasted macaroon presents a pronounced toasted sweet flavor with caramelized notes, a crisp browned exterior and a tender, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served as bite-sized dessert or snack at gatherings, reviewers note reliable texture, balanced sweetness, and occasional variability in moisture between batches across orders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Sulfite Free Coconut, Invert Sugar, Tapioca, Egg Whites.

Check ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsTargetWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go