Is ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT Vegan?

Description
This toasted macaroon presents a pronounced toasted sweet flavor with caramelized notes, a crisp browned exterior and a tender, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served as bite-sized dessert or snack at gatherings, reviewers note reliable texture, balanced sweetness, and occasional variability in moisture between batches across orders.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites & coconut
- egg whites
egg whites & coconut
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This toasted macaroon presents a pronounced toasted sweet flavor with caramelized notes, a crisp browned exterior and a tender, chewy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served as bite-sized dessert or snack at gatherings, reviewers note reliable texture, balanced sweetness, and occasional variability in moisture between batches across orders.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Sulfite Free Coconut, Invert Sugar, Tapioca, Egg Whites.
Check ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ABSOLUTELY, GLUTEN FREE CLASSIC COCONUT MACAROONS, TOASTED COCONUT is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


