Is Absolutely Mild Fat Free Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water and Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Catsup Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Beet Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Oleoresin Paprika, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Celery, Clove Oil, Cinnamon Oil, Pimento Oil), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice (Lemon Juice Concentrate, Filtered Water, Lemon Essence, Lemon Oil, Sodium Metabisulfite [Preservative]), Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices, Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Guar Gum), Roasted Peppers.

Check Absolutely Mild Fat Free Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Absolutely Mild Fat Free Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinatingCooking