Is Açaí Bowl Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut flakes1
  • coconut cream1

coconut flakes1

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut cream1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Cream¹, Cane Syrup¹*, Açaí Puree¹ (Filtered Water, Fair Trade Açaí¹¹), Tapioca Syrup¹, Strawberries¹, Sugar¹, Less than 0.2% of: Flavor¹, Sunflower Lecithin¹, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Guar Gum¹, Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate¹, TOPPING: Coconut Flakes¹

Check Açaí Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Tree Nut Free? Açaí Bowl | Spoonful