Is ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • whey crisps
  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate milk protein concentrate
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WATER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, RED BEET JUICE ADDED FOR COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check ACCELERATE MORNING PROTEIN BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go