Is ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Natural Olives Mix (Gordal, Alorena, Cuquillo And Arbequina Olives), Water, Salt, Vinegar, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic And Natural Red Pepper, Lactic Acid (As Acidulant), Ascorbic Acid (As Antoxidant)

Check ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ACEITUNAS LOSADA, NATURAL OLIVE MIX, FINE HERBS STYLE is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping