Is Achtaroute Kaak Extra Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural and artificial butter flavor

natural and artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Ghee (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Betacarotene Color, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor, Bha & Bht As Preservatives), Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Leaven (aqueous Extract Of Chick Peas), Anis Seeds, Sodium Carbonate.

Check Achtaroute Kaak Extra against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast