Is ACME Herring in Cream Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream
sour cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Herring , Water , Sugar , Fructose , Corn Starch Modified , Sour Cream , Onions , Vinegar Distilled , Lactic Acid , Citric Acid , Salt , Guar Gum , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative )
Check ACME Herring in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACME Herring in Cream Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ACME Herring in Cream Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


