Is ACME Herring in Cream Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Herring , Water , Sugar , Fructose , Corn Starch Modified , Sour Cream , Onions , Vinegar Distilled , Lactic Acid , Citric Acid , Salt , Guar Gum , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative )

Check ACME Herring in Cream Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ACME Herring in Cream Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking