Is Acme Ice Cream, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate

non-fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (milk), milk, cane sugar, cocoa, dextrose, eggs, semisweet chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milk fat (butter), sunflower lecithin, vanilla), dark chocolate (chocolate liquor), butter, walnuts, non-fat milk solids, wheat flour, guar gum, natural flavors, salt

Check Acme Ice Cream, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Acme Ice Cream, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go