Is ACNE PRONE SKIN GEL (FORMERLY ACNE BALM) - 50ML Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod liver oil
- glycine max seed
- vitamin a
cod liver oil
Dietitian noteCod liver oil comes from the cod fish and is typically used in shortening or margarine products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salycylic Acid/2-hydroxybenzoic (Arachis Hypogaea Seed), Aloe Vera (Leaf Gel), Vitamin A (Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin E (Glycine Max Seed), Water, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Rose Hip Oil, Grapefruit Seed Extract
Check ACNE PRONE SKIN GEL (FORMERLY ACNE BALM) - 50ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACNE PRONE SKIN GEL (FORMERLY ACNE BALM) - 50ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ACNE PRONE SKIN GEL (FORMERLY ACNE BALM) - 50ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable


