Is ACT II Butter Lovers, 2.75 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor, color added

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The ACT II Butter Lovers 27.5 oz popcorn is made with whole grain popcorn and is from ACT II. It is 100% whole grain and has zero grams of trans fat per serving. People really like this popcorn.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Color Added (Annatto), TBHQ and Citric Acid (for freshness).

Check ACT II Butter Lovers, 2.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Act 2 Butter Lovers Popcorn

Package indicated gluten free

chuck0852•Mar 10, 2023

Where to buy

ACT II Butter Lovers, 2.75 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go