Is ACT II Butter Microwave Popcorn 8-Count 1.1-oz. Mini Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- salt, natural flavor, butter, color added, tbhq, citric acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Butter, Color Added, Tbhq And Citric Acid (For Freshness), Contains: Milk
Check ACT II Butter Microwave Popcorn 8-Count 1.1-oz. Mini Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACT II Butter Microwave Popcorn 8-Count 1.1-oz. Mini Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
ACT II Butter Microwave Popcorn 8-Count 1.1-oz. Mini Bags is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


