Is Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavour

natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable butter-flavored popcorn delivers a pronounced buttery taste with light, fluffy popped kernels and occasional crisp edges. Common uses include movie nights, quick snacks, and party bowls. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience but note occasional unpopped kernels, uneven coating, and a tendency to produce some soggy or greasy pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole grain popping corn, palm oil (contains TBHO, citric acid), salt, natural butter flavour, colour.

Check Act II Microwave Popcorn - Butter Lovers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking