Is ACT Kids Anticavity Bubble Gum Blowout Fluoride Rinse 16.9 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium disodium edta

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bubble gum flavored rinse has a sweet, candy like taste and a thin, low viscosity texture that can produce mild foam when swished. Commonly used by children for brief swish and spit rinses under adult supervision. Reviews mention liked flavor, occasional aftertaste, and approval of the bottle size and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.02% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.05 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Benzyl Alcohol, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Flavor, Poloxamer 407, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Red 33, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Sorbitol, Water.

Check ACT Kids Anticavity Bubble Gum Blowout Fluoride Rinse 16.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ACT Kids Anticavity Bubble Gum Blowout Fluoride Rinse 16.9 oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Dental Hygiene