Is Acti Leaf Coconut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (5%) (coconut Cream, Water), Fermented Rice (4%), Calcium Citrate, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Stabiliser: Gellan Gum, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12. Contains Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazel nuts, Macadamia nuts, Pecan nuts, Walnuts, Peanuts, Barley, Oat, Rye, Sesame, Soya, Spelt and Wheat.

Check Acti Leaf Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie