Is Acti-Snack Salted, Dark Chocolate Energy Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Dark Chocolate Edamame Beans & Almonds (50%) (Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Edamame Beans (Soya), Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Salt), Cashew Nuts (20%), Cranberries (15%) (Cranberries, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Edamame Beans (Soya) (15%), Dark Chocolate contains 55% Cocoa Solids minimum

Check Acti-Snack Salted, Dark Chocolate Energy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Acti-Snack Salted, Dark Chocolate Energy Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SaltyChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing