Is Actimel Coconut 8 x 100g (800g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • yogurt

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk, Coconut Milk (1%), Stabiliser (Starch, Pectin), Milk Minerals, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Flavourings, Lactobacillus.Casei (L.Casei Danone®), Vitamins (B6, D)

Check Actimel Coconut 8 x 100g (800g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Actimel Coconut 8 x 100g (800g) is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking