Is actimel Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- oat base
- natural flavourings
- oat syrup
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond and Oat base (88%) [Water, Roasted almond paste (3%), Oat syrup (2%)], Mango purée (3%), Brown cane sugar, Maize starch, Passion fruit purée (1.7%), Pea protein isolate, Calcium phosphate (Calcium), Natural flavourings, Vegan cultures [Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus casei (L casei Danone, Concentrated lemon juice, Vitamins (B6, D2). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain other types of nuts.
Check actimel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open actimel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


