Is Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Multigrain Flakes (77%) (buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Maize Flour, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Quinoa Flour, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Corn Flakes (15%) (maize, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Emulsifer (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Desiccated Coconut (4%), Almond Flakes (3%), Apricot (1%). May Contain: Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut, Soy, Milk, Sesame.
Check Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


