Is Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond flakes
  • desiccated coconut

almond flakes

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Flakes (77%) (buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Maize Flour, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Quinoa Flour, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Corn Flakes (15%) (maize, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Emulsifer (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Desiccated Coconut (4%), Almond Flakes (3%), Apricot (1%). May Contain: Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut, Soy, Milk, Sesame.

Check Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go