Is Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Flakes (77%) (buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Maize Flour, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Chickpea Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Quinoa Flour, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Corn Flakes (15%) (maize, Resistant Dextrin (maize), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Emulsifer (sunflower Lecithin), Salt), Desiccated Coconut (4%), Almond Flakes (3%), Apricot (1%). May Contain: Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Peanut, Soy, Milk, Sesame.

Check Active Balance Coconut Apricot & Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go