Is ACTIVE GREEN TEA - 180 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearyl fumarate
- ascorbyl palmitate
sodium stearyl fumarate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Tea (Camellia Sinesis), Extract, Total Catechins, Epigallocatechin Gallate (Egcg), Epicatechin Gallate (Ecg), Epigallocatechin (Egc), Epichatechin (Egc), Caffeine, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Capsule: Hypromellose
Check ACTIVE GREEN TEA - 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ACTIVE GREEN TEA - 180 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Where to buy
ACTIVE GREEN TEA - 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


