No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mango 125g x 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, mango (7%), milk solids, thickener (1442), stabiliser (440), live lactic acid cultures (milk) (Bifidobacterium animalis subspecies lactis CNCM I-2494, Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactococcus lactis and Lactobacillus bulgaricus), flavour, enzyme (lactase), sweetener (steviol glycosides), milk minerals, salt, natural colour (paprika extract), lemon pulp.

Check Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mango 125g x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mango 125g x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Activia Probiotic Yoghurt Mango 125g x 4 pack | Spoonful